RICHARD L. ABBOTT Plaintiff,
[…] Delaware's citizens' confidence in their
government.[7] It is the duty of the PIC to refer to PIC
Counsel investigation of any alleged violation of the State
Ethics Code.[8] The PIC then makes a determination on how
to proceed with a Complaint, be it disciplinary action or
dismissal.[9]
On July
22, 2016, Abbott filed a Complaint with the PIC alleging that
Aaronson violated the Appearance of Impropriety standard, 29
Del. C. §5806(a), of the State Ethics Code in
the course of her investigation and prosecution of
Abbott.[10]The Appearance of Impropriety standard is
derived from 29 Del. C. § 5806(a), which provides in
pertinent part that "[e]ach state employee...shall
endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise
suspicion among the public that such state employee.. .is
engaging in acts which are in violation of the public trust
and which will not reflect unfavorably upon the State and its
government."[11] Abbott alleged that Aaronson was a state
employee within the meaning of § 5806(a), [12] and that
Aaronson's investigation of Abbott's conduct had the
Appearance of Impropriety because she was "flaunting her
position to carry out the personal vendetta campaign of her