MICHAEL M. MCNULTY, JR., Plaintiff,
[…] sufficient.
5. The
statutory requirements for an affidavit of merit are
"minimal."[8] The statute's plain language requires
that the opining expert "be Board certified in the same
or similar field of medicine if the defendant or defendants
is Board certified."[9] The term "Board certified"
refers to physicians.[10] Plaintiff alleges negligence
generally against Correct Care and Connections based on
agency principles.[11] Because Defendants are not physicians,
the statutory requirement of "same or similar"
Board certification is not applicable.[12]
6.
Apart from Board certification, under Section 6853(c), the
expert must be "engaged in the treatment of patients
and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same
or similar field of medicine as the defendant or
defendants."[13] Determining whether an expert is in a
"similar" field of medicine as a defendant is a
fact-intensive inquiry.[14] The Delaware Supreme Court has held
that to qualify as an expert under the statute, the proffered
expert need not be proficient in a specific medical